International Admissions

Tribeca Flashpoint College is honored to welcome international students. This section contains information for students from outside of the United States wishing to apply to Tribeca Flashpoint’s bachelor’s and associate degree programs. To contact an admissions representative about International Admissions, please email us at international@tribecaflashpoint.edu.


HOW TO APPLY

Please see our admissions requirements page for more information on how to apply to TFA as an international student. To speak with an Admissions representative, email us at international@tribecaflashpoint.edu or fill out our online inquiry form and we will reach out to you shortly.

This information will be used to contact you through various means, which may include phone, text messaging, and email, about the programs and services that are offered. We value and protect your privacy. Read our privacy policy.

If you are accepted at Tribeca Flashpoint, you will receive an acceptance package including your visa materials and enrollment agreement. Admitted applicants are asked to confirm their attendance by submitting their enrollment forms no later than two months before orientation. If you have applied and been accepted after this deadline, you should submit this document within two weeks of being admitted. Tribeca Flashpoint does not have an admissions deadline, but please allow enough time to get a visa and arrive in Chicago at least one week prior to orientation.

STUDENT HOUSING

Tribeca Flashpoint College recommends a number of student housing partners located conveniently near campus or within a short distance via public transportation. Read more about preferred student housing partners here.

Tribeca Flashpoint also encourages international students to explore homestay options via American Homestay Network. To learn more, visit www.homestaynetwork.com, or call 888-268-1903.

ESTIMATED TUITION, FEES, AND HOUSING COSTS

See: Tuition and Financial Aid

FUNDING ASSISTANCE AND SCHOLARSHIPS

Even if you use this loan, you still have to provide us with the proof that you have at least $40,000 USD in your bank account.

We also provide a limited number of merit-based scholarships for qualified students. Please contact us at international@tribecaflashpoint.edu for more information about financing your education.

* Tribeca Flashpoint College is not associated with the federal government.

VISAS AND REQUIRED PAPERWORK

I-20 FORMS AND SEVIS FEES
After you have been accepted to one of our degree programs, Tribeca Flashpoint will mail you your I-20 form. Once you receive your I-20, you are required to pay a Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) fee in order to take the next step in applying for for your student visa. At this point, Tribeca Flashpoint is able to accept both M-1 and F-1 visas.

The current SEVIS fee for M-1 and F-1 students is $200.00. You will not pay this fee until you receive your I-20 in the mail. When you are ready to pay, you may do so online at www.fmjfee.com/i901fee.

VISAS

In most cases, non-immigrant students are required to obtain an M-1 visa in order to attend Tribeca Flashpoint College. However, if you are currently residing in the United States under a valid visa of any kind, contact international@tribecaflashpoint.edu to discuss whether Tribeca Flashpoint can work with you.

For your visa appointment, you will need to bring along with you your I-20 form, your passport, an extra copy of your 2”x2” passport photo (which needs to show full face, without head covering), SEVIS fee receipt, proof of funding to support yourself while in school, your completed DS-156 form and DS-157 form (for all males ages 16-45) and your non-refundable application fee.

M-1 visas are valid for 12 months. F-1 visas are valid for the duration of time the student is in a full course of study.

EXCEPTIONS

Citizens of Canada, Bermuda or residents of certain other islands do not need a visa. These students must apply for admittance at a U.S POE. In order to do so they are required to have a valid I-20 form, a receipt showing payment of the SEVIS fee, proof of financial ability to pay the amount shown on the I-20 and evidence to support the individuals non-immigrant intent.

ADDITIONAL RESOURCES

For more information on living in or traveling to Chicago as an International Student, please visit the links below: